2023 IFMCA Awards nominations announced

The International Film Music Critics Association has announced its list of nominees for the 20th edition of the IFMCA Awards. These awards are very dear to me as the editor-in-chief of this site since I am involved in the selection process for these nominees. You can find the list of nominees below, and if you want to know more about the awards and the nominees, you can find more information in the official press release.

Score of the Year

Composer of the Year

  • Lorne Balfe
  • Laura Karpman
  • Bear Mccreary
  • John Williams
  • Christopher Young

Breakthrough Composer of the Year

  • Sherri Chung
  • Paweł Lucewicz
  • Mika
  • Łukasz Rostkowski
  • Corey Wallace

Composition of the Year

  • “Can You Hear The Music?” from Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
  • “Concerto For Flute And Orchestra, Movement 2” from The Piper – Christopher Young
  • “Found” from La Sociedad De La Nieve/Society Of The Snow – Michael Giacchino
  • “Helena’s Theme” from Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny – John Williams
  • “Leaving Spacedock” from Star Trek: Picard – Stephen Barton and Frederik Wiedmann

Best Original Score for a Drama Film

  • The Boys In The Boat – Alexandre Desplat
  • Napoleon – Martin Phipps
  • Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
  • La Sociedad De La Nieve/Society Of The Snow – Michael Giacchino
  • Znachor/Forgotten Love – Paweł Lucewicz

Best Original Score for a Comedy Film

  • American Fiction – Laura Karpman
  • Barbie – Mark Ronson And Andrew Wyatt
  • Haunted Mansion – Kris Bowers
  • In Love And Deep Water – Takatsugu Muramatsu
  • Mon Crime/The Crime Is Mine – Philippe Rombi

Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure Film

  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad Of Songbirds And Snakes – James Newton Howard
  • Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny – John Williams
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning, Part One – Lorne Balfe
  • Pertsa & Kilu: Faaraon Sormus/Rangers Of The Lost Ring – Panu Aaltio
  • Supercell – Corey Wallace

Best Original Score For A Fantasy/Science Fiction Film

Best Original Score for a Horror/Thriller Film

  • A Haunting In Venice – Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • The Last Voyage Of The Demeter – Bear Mccreary
  • M3gan – Anthony Willis
  • The Nun II – Marco Beltrami
  • The Piper – Christopher Young

Best Original Score for an Animated Film

  • The Boy And The Heron – Joe Hisaishi
  • Chłopi/The Peasants – Łukasz Rostkowski
  • Elemental – Thomas Newman
  • Migration – John Powell
  • Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton

Best Original Score for a Documentary

  • Blue Whales: Return Of The Giants – Steven Price
  • Libres – Oscar Martín Leanizbarrutia
  • Life On Our Planet – Lorne Balfe
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox – John Powell
  • Wild Isles – George Fenton

Best Original Score for Television

  • Ahsoka, Music By Kevin Kiner
  • All The Light We Cannot See – James Newton Howard
  • The Fall Of The House Of Usher – The Newton Brothers
  • One Piece – Sonya Belousova and Giona Ostinelli
  • Star Trek: Picard – Stephen Barton and Frederik Wiedmann

Best Original Score for a Video Game or Interactive Media

  • Avatar: Frontiers Of Pandora – Pinar Toprak and Neal Acree
  • God Of War: Ragnarök – Valhalla – Sparks & Shadows, themes by Bear Mccreary
  • Hogwarts Legacy – Chuck E. Myers, J. Scott Rakozy and Peter Murray
  • Planet Of Lana – Takeshi Furukawa
  • Star Wars: Jedi – Survivor – Stephen Barton and Gordy Haab

Best Archival Release

  • Chaplin – John Barry (La-La Land)
  • Heidi/Jane Eyre – John Williams (Quartet)
  • Hook – John Williams (La-La Land)
  • Laurence Rosenthal: Music For Film And Television – Laurence Rosenthal (Silva Screen/Film Fest Gent)
  • MacArthur – Jerry Goldsmith (Intrada)
  • The Man Who Knew Too Much/On Dangerous Ground – Bernard Herrmann (Intrada)
  • Night After Night – James Newton Howard (Sony Classical)
  • The Rock – Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer and Harry Gregson-Williams (Intrada)
  • Séance On A Wet Afternoon/Katherine Hepburn – John Barry (Quartet)
  • A Symphonic Celebration: Music From The Studio Ghibli Films Of Hayao Miyazaki – Joe Hisaishi (Deutsche Grammophon)

Film Music Record Label of the Year

  • Intrada Records, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
  • La-La Land Records, Mv Gerhard and Matt Verboys
  • Moviescore Media, Mikael Carlsson
  • Music Box Records, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
  • Quartet Records, Jose M. Benitez

The International Film Music Critics Association will announce the winners of the 20th IFMCA Awards LIVE on the IFMCA YouTube channel on February 23, 2024

Author

  • Anton Smit

    Anton is the editor-in-chief and founder of Soundtrack World. After writing about film music occasionally, he thought it was time to create his own site to celebrate music from film but also other media. Next to working on this website, Anton is a member of the International Film Music Critics Association, has a job in IT and plays the tuba in a local orchestra.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *